Data protection

Welcome to GHM's website. We are pleased you are interested in GHM and the trade fairs organised by GHM. Please note that protection of your privacy and private data is a matter that is extremely important to us. Therefore it is only natural for us to comply with statutory regulations governing data protection. Our employees are bound to data secrecy and are trained at regular intervals in the fields of data protection and data security. Below we would like to give you a brief overview of how we protect your data and what this means for you when taking advantage of our online offers.

Principles of data protection

Access data

When you call up our website, GHM will be sent access data which will be saved for security purposes and which will generally allow for identification as follows:

  • the name of your Internet Service Provider;
  • the country where you are located;
  • the website through which you visited our website;
  • the search term you entered into a search engine before you accessed our website;
  • the pages on our website you visited;
  • the user tools (web browser, operating system) applied to access our website;
  • the files that you downloaded from our website (e.g. PDF or Word documents);
  • the duration; and 
  • the date and time of your visit.

Registration when buying an admission ticket to a trade fair online or redeeming a voucher

Visitor registration is voluntary. Should you not wish to register, it would also be possible for you to buy an admission ticket at the cash desk and in this case you will not have to provide personal data.
The purpose of visitor registration is to provide visitors with even better and more comprehensive information. By providing GHM with this information, you will be making a contribution towards continuous improvement of our event and what is being offered at our event so that we can tailor the event even more to your specific needs. The information you provide will only be passed on subject to certain conditions and even then only for pre-defined purposes which we would like to specify in the following.

  1. Vouchers are made available to you free of charge either by exhibitors or GHM. Depending on who you received the voucher from, the exhibitor or GHM will consequently bear the costs incurred for you visiting the trade fair and therefore the exhibitor and/or GHM have a right to learn the contact data you provided (form of address, first name, last name, address and communication data). All of this information will be passed on.
  2. Exhibitors are at liberty to use a "lead management" process at our exhibitions to scan your visitor pass or business card. Such scanning procedure is voluntary. Exhibitors will only gain direct access to your registration details when performing this scanning procedure. The main point for you to know in this context is that we will not share your bank and credit card details. We will only share details which you yourself provided during the registration process (structural data). In order to make sure that not every barcode reader can read your data, a special software will have to be used to read your visitor pass.
  3. As far as events that may only be accessed by a closed group of trade visitors are concerned, GHM will require your contact details and structural details for the purpose of determining your trade visitor status.
  4. You will surely understand that, should you wish to obtain an admission ticket by advance booking (PDF ticket), we will, as a minimum, need your contact details and credit card details. For admission ticket prices see website. The prices indicated on the website as per the date of you placing your purchase order shall be authoritative; the respective price shall immediately be due for payment. The customer will be required to pay the amount indicated in the purchase order concerned by means of online transaction per credit card or by electronic direct debiting scheme. Credit cards accepted by GHM are Visa, American Express and MasterCard/EuroCard. Performance on the part of the customer shall only be deemed to have occurred when the amount was actually credited to GHM's account.
  5. iPayment (1&1 Internet AG) is the company that GHM assigned responsibility to for handling secure electronic credit card transactions with customers. InterCard has been assigned the task of seeing to secure processing of the electronic direct debiting scheme. Your credit card and bank details will not be passed on to GHM and consequently GHM will not save such information about you.
  6. By taking part in the visitor registration process and sending off the declaration at the end of the registration process, you agree that GHM may use selected data only for invoicing and mailing admission tickets as well as for marketing and optimisation purposes which allow us to carry out market research in order to provide you with better services and customer service and which help us further optimise our range of offers in the future. This does not include illicit or illegal advertising by e-mail, telephone or mail.
  7. In the context of the comprehensive scope of services offered by GHM, GHM will also subcontract other service providers, for instance for the purposes of maintenance and administration of the data processing system or servers. The company’s partners have committed themselves to the same strict data secrecy obligations as GHM and are intensely involved in GHM's data secrecy concept.
  8. As a result of the highly international character of our trade fair events, it is also necessary (especially in the context of voucher use) to transmit data relating to the assumption of costs for visitors from the respective country of the GHM agency abroad and also to exhibitors from countries outside the EU and the EEA. They therefore have the right to get access to the contact data from the respective country (form of address, first name, last name, address and communication data). All of this information will be transmitted. Some of these countries do not safeguard a comparable level of data secrecy protected by law. GHM’s agencies abroad have committed themselves by contract and will therefore safeguard a comparable level of data protection and data secrecy.
  9. GHM makes use of state-of-the-art data processing techniques to safeguard data security. Your data will be saved on a visitor data base kept by an external service provider.
  10. We at GHM give top priority to the security of your data and transactions. This means that all of the information that is transmitted during a certain session will be encrypted applying one of the best security standards - 128 bit SSL encryption.
  11. GHM will use your data for promoting the event. You can rest assured that GHM will delete your data once such data no longer serves the indicated purpose or when such data no longer has to be saved in line with contractual agreements with our customers or after the statutory periods have expired.
  12. If you have given your explicit consent to allow this, GHM will use your details to contact you via e-mail, asking you to voluntarily participate in a customer survey we conduct pertaining to events you have visited.
  13. No further information, for instance information that you provided on a voluntary basis concerning the focus of your interest, if any, will be passed on to third parties by GHM. Personal details will only be passed on to government institutions and public authorities to the extent required by law or requested by court.

Registration for participation in the "GEPLANT + AUSGEFÜHRT" architecture competition at IHM, The Leading Trade Fair for Craft Trades

The purpose of the online announcement is to simplify matters in the context of the architecture/crafts competition to avoid registration errors and safeguard a professional appearance on your part. The information you provide will only be passed on subject to certain conditions and even then only for pre-defined purposes which we would like to specify in the following.

  1. By participating in the "GEPLANT + AUSGEFÜHRT" competition and sending off the declaration at the end of the registration process, you will give your consent allowing GHM to process and publish the data made available by you within the framework of the "GEPLANT+AUSGEFÜHRT" competition. You will also give consent for the data to be used for invoicing, as well as for marketing and optimisation purposes that enable us to conduct market research and to provide you with better services and customer service and which help us further optimise our range of offers in the future. This does not include illicit or illegal advertising by e-mail, telephone or mail.
  2. In the context of the comprehensive scope of services offered by GHM, GHM will also subcontract other service providers, for instance for the purposes of maintenance and administration of the data processing system or servers. The company’s partners have committed themselves to the same strict data secrecy obligations as GHM and are intensely involved in GHM's data secrecy concept.
  3. GHM makes use of state-of-the-art data processing techniques to safeguard data security. Your data will be saved on a CRM data base kept by an external service provider.
  4. We at GHM give top priority to the security of your data and transactions. This means that all of the information that is transmitted during a certain session will be encrypted applying one of the best security standards - 128 bit SSL encryption. 
  5. GHM will use your data for promoting the event. You can rest assured that GHM will delete your data once such data no longer serves the indicated purpose or when such data no longer has to be saved in line with contractual agreements with our customers or after the statutory periods have expired.
  6. If you have given your explicit consent to allow this, GHM will use your details to contact you via e-mail, asking you to voluntarily participate in a customer survey we conduct pertaining to events you have visited.
  7. No further information, for instance information that you provided on a voluntary basis concerning the focus of your interest, if any, will be passed on to third parties by GHM. Personal details will only be passed on to government institutions and public authorities to the extent required by law or requested by court.

Registration as an exhibitor in the "Marketplace" (= online list of exhibitors) via registration portal for trade fair media

In the following it will be described by us which personal details will be collected in case of you making use of the registration portal and for which purposes such details will be used by us. 

You will have to register first before booking GHM trade fair media services via the registration portal. We will be storing our contact person’s name and contact details, e-mail address (also serving as user name) and pass word.

Such data will be used in the context of utilisation of the registration portal. The data will be deleted after deletion of the user account. After deletion of the account, it will no longer be possible for you to access the order history and the services booked, this means that it will henceforth no longer be possible for you to edit content that you published in the "Marketplace" (online list of exhibitors).

Registration

After exhibitor registration, the contents of your company profile known to us (e.g. company name, address, contact details, contact person) as well as other company details (e.g. product category) will be published by us. Also it will be possible for everyone to see the contents / details edited and/or added by the exhibitor via the registration portal as such contents / details will be published.

Disclosure to third parties

The registration portal and the "Marketplace" online list of exhibitors are services offered by ngn - new generation network GmbH, Leipziger Straße 126, 10117 Berlin, our technical service provider. Our technical service provider will be processing personal data exclusively for the purpose of rendering services in the context of operation of the registration portal as well as the "Marketplace" online list of exhibitors but not for own purposes.

Your details will only be passed on if and to the extent it is necessary by law to do so, e.g. to law enforcement agencies or in the context of prosecution of a breach of law.

Use for advertising and market and opinion research purposes

It is our right to use your details for advertising, market and opinion research purposes to the extent this is permitted by virtue of the law. Should you disagree with such use of your details and data for these purposes, please do not hesitate to contact us at any time to object.

After you have granted us your explicit approval allowing us to do so, we also have the right to use your data for promotional purposes addressing you by e-mail, fax or telephone. Please note that such approval may be revoked again at any time and that such revocation shall henceforth take effect.

Marketplace: online list of exhibitors

Limited access areas

A customer account will be created after registration as a visitor or exhibitor. Data stored in this customer account can be used to book additional trade fair services or to register for additional services (more conveniently). You will be required to indicate an e-mail address (compulsory information that needs to be provided in the context of the registration process). Other information may be provided on a voluntary basis. Trade visitors will be asked to provide more details regarding their company and/or position as proof of qualification; possibly, they will also be asked to submit suitable evidence to prove their trade visitor status. If you register using several e-mail addresses, several customer accounts will be created.

The details provided by you will be used when handling your inquiries (e.g. ordering brochures) and for processing your purchase orders (e.g. purchasing admission tickets).

Use of cookies

Cookies are small text files generated on our website whilst a user visits the website that are saved to the hard drive on the user’s computer that may be retrieved again later when the user visits the website again. The purpose of cookies is to facilitate and improve the use of an online offer. Cookies comprise anonymised data relevant for portal functionalities as well as statistical purposes. Our cookies do not allow for any conclusions to be drawn with respect to the identity of the user. Technical information captured includes such particulars as information on terminal device used, the portal language and filter settings as well as sorting preferences on the portal which will be saved for the duration of a session and may be retrieved again later with the help of cookies. Personal data will only be saved with respect to registered users and apart from account information the information saved mainly comprises details which the user saved for the purposes of his/her own use (watch list entries, notes, saved searches and product categories).
The trade fair organisation will be making use of the following type of cookies:

  • bmp: user’s session ID
  • bmp_user: exhibitor user’s session ID in exhibitor area
  • currentLocale: contains website language selected
  • search: contains search string and filter/sorting preferences for search function
  • matchmaking: contains search string and filter/sorting preferences for exhibitor/attendee matching function
  • uid: user’s ID (whether logged in or logged off) as an MD5 hash. Required for watch list function so as to allow users that are not logged in to store watch lists.

Adobe Analytics

We use web analysis services to make sure that our website's design meets the user's needs. Services such as these are used to create pseudonymous user profiles.

We use Adobe Analytics, a web analysis service offered by Adobe Systems Software Ireland Limited ("Adobe" - address: 4-6 Riverwalk, City West Business Campus, Dublin 24, Republic of Ireland). Adobe Analytics uses what is known as "cookies" which are text files that are stored on your computer and that make it possible to analyse utilisation of the website by you. Cookies will be saved for a maximum of 24 months and will then be deleted automatically. If information generated by a cookie is transmitted to an Adobe server in the context of utilisation of the website, the setting safeguards that the IP address will be anonymised before geolocation and that it will be replaced by a generic value before being saved ("IP obfuscation"). Adobe will make use of this information on behalf of the website provider for the purpose of evaluating use of the website by the user to compile reports on website activity so as to be in a position to render to the website operator other services relating to use of the website and internet usage. Data collected by Adobe Analytics will not be associated with other Adobe data. It is possible for you to prevent cookies from being saved on your computer by changing the settings of your browser software accordingly. We, however, would like to point out to you that in this case it is possible that you may not be able to use all of the functions available under this website. For more information on how data generated by the cookie will be managed and how data relating to use of this website will be used by Adobe please browse: http://www.adobe.com/en/privacy/opt-out.html.

Social plug-ins - Use of Shariff

For data secrecy reasons we conscientiously opted against integration of any social media plug-ins (such as the Facebook Like button and the like) directly into our website. This is why when you call up our website no data will usually be passed on to social media services. Consequently it will not be possible for third parties to use data to create a profile. Instead, we opted for a plug-in which enables website users to share their favourite content without compromising their privacy. The plug-in is called "Shariff" and it is plugged in between the website and social networks. This means that social media plug-ins like Linkedin, Facebook, Twitter, Xing will only be accessed "after" the Shariff plug-in and that it will be up to you to decide whether you would like to enable this plug-in or not.

Use of social media tools

It is our aim to give visitors of our website who intend to make use of social media plug-ins an opportunity to do so. Please bear in mind that by using social media services, it will, for instance, possible for social media services to determine and process the following data:

  • address of the website on which the activated social plug-in is located,
  • date and time the website was accessed and/or the social media plug-in was enabled,
  • your current IP address,
  • information on the browser and operating system used.

If you are logged into the social media service, it is possible for the provider to determine your user name and possibly also your real name based on this data. The data determined by the provider may also be processed outside the European Union. It is not possible for the trade fair organiser to influence the purpose, the nature and the scope of data processing by the social media service provider. You should bear in mind in particular that such data places the social media service provider in a position to create pseudonymous as well as individualised user profiles.

General data privacy statement

Personal data

Personal data is information which is used explicitly to determine your identity. This includes such information as your name and your postal or e-mail address. We only store personal data in addition to access data if and to the extent you have provided such information to us voluntarily, e.g. in the context of registration, a survey, competition, contact request, newsletter subscription or execution of an online order. Personal data will only be used to the extent necessary and only for the purpose that you approved of/ to the extent permissible by law. GHM will use encryption methods in secure areas to ensure secure data transmission. This means that it will not be possible for third parties in the Internet to read any communication between your browser and, for instance, our ordering System.

Cookies and other active content (e.g. Java, JavaScript, ActiveX)

Cookies are small text files used by many websites around the globe, including German ones. Cookies will be generated on our website during your visit and will be saved by our server to your hard drive. Our cookies do not contain any details about you as a person. Also, the cookies saved by our servers can be read only by us and no third party website. Most browsers are configured to accept cookies automatically. If you do not wish to enjoy the benefits of cookies, it would be possible for you to disable this function in your browser’s preferences. Please check the settings in your browser preferences in this context. Of course, it would still be possible for you to view our website even if no cookies are allowed, but please note that the functionality of our online offers may be limited in this case. 

Should you wish to disable JavaScript, ActiveX and other control elements and scripting languages on websites containing executables for any security reasons, it will be possible for you to configure your browser accordingly at any time. Although you could still navigate our webpages even without using JavaScript, the visual content may be limited in some cases.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses what is known as "cookies" which are text files that are stored on your computer and that make it possible to analyse utilisation of the website by you. Information generated by the cookie regarding use of the website made by you (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and saved by Google on servers located in the United States of America. In case IP anonymisation was enabled, Google will truncate the last octet of the IP address for Member States of the European Union as well as for other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before transmission of data. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. Google will use this information on behalf of the website provider for the purpose of evaluating use of the website by you, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website provider. Your IP address transmitted in the context of Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google. It is possible for you to prevent cookies from being stored on your computer by changing your browser software settings accordingly; we would, however, like to point out to you that in this case it may not be possible for you to use the full scope of functionalities of this website. Furthermore, it is possible for you to prevent collection of data generated by the cookie and relating to use of the website made by you (incl. your IP address) as well as processing of such data by Google by downloading a plug-in for disabling Google Analytics and installing such plug-in for your browser. (cf. https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en).

For more details cf. https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en or at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en (general information on Google Analytics and data protection). Please note that on this website, Google Analytics code is supplemented by "gat._anonymizeIp();" to ensure anonymised collection of IP addresses (referred to as IP masking).

Source: www.datenschutzbeauftragter-info.de 

This website also uses Google Analytics to analyse and assess data from AdWords and the double click cookie for statistical purposes. It is possible for you to object to collection of data at any time by disabling the corresponding setting in the Google Ads Settings Manager (http://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous?hl=en&sig=ACi0TCg_9h1pEIcSnUTWiB4mI3t-Id7XqUTsN2WeTbk1PKOLlcseYnEGN_xYWee8uiUTopF3Pr3lw78hbuvhxeUpna3HjyZsiTWoF7o9MWg8NdUuzL-_548).

Use of Google remarketing

This website uses the remarketing function from Google Inc ("Google"). As part of the Google advertising network, this function is intended to present website visitors with advertising based on their interests. The website visitor's browser saves so-called "cookies". These are text files that are stored on the visitor's hard drive and enable recognition of the visitor when they access websites belonging to Google's advertising network. On such sites, adverts can then be presented to the visitor. These adverts are based on content previously accessed by the visitor on websites that use the Google remarketing function. Google states that it does not collect any personal data during this action. If you would prefer not to use the Google Remarketing function, you can deactivate it by making the relevant settings on http://www.google.com/settings/ads. Alternatively, you can deactivate the use of cookies for interest-based advertising via the Network Advertising Initiative by following the instructions on http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

For more information on Google Remarketing and Google's privacy policy, please visit: http://www.google.com/privacy/ads/.

Use of Google AdWords conversion tracking

We use the online advertising program "Google AdWords" including conversion tracking. Google conversion tracking is an analysis service of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google"). When you click on an ad delivered by Google, a cookie for conversion tracking is stored on your computer. These cookies have a limited validity of 30 days, contain no personal data, and are therefore not used for personal identification.

If you visit certain web pages of our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google will be able to recognise that you have clicked on the ad and proceeded to that page. Every Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. This means that there is no way that cookies can be tracked through the websites of AdWords customers.

The information collected by the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. Here, the customer can see the total number of users that have clicked on their ad and proceeded to a page featuring a conversion tracking tag. However, no information is received that can be used to personally identify users.

If you do not want to participate in tracking, you can object to its use by preventing cookies from being installed through the selection of certain settings on your browser software (deactivation option). You will then be excluded from the conversion tracking statistics. For more information and for details on Google's privacy policy, please visit: http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/, http://www.google.de/policies/privacy/

Use of remarketing or "similar target groups" function of Google Inc.

The provider uses the remarketing or "similar target Groups" function of Google Inc. ("Google") on the website. The provider can use this function to specifically address visitors of this website with advertisements. They do so by running personalised, interest-related advertisements for their site visitors if these people access other websites in the Google Display network. Google uses so-called cookies to analyse website usage and this forms the basis for developing the interest-related advertisements. To this end, Google saves a small file with a numerical sequence on the browsers of the website’s visitors. This number is used to record the visits to the website as well as anonymised data about the website usage. Personal data of the website’s visitors is not saved. If you then visit another website in the Google Display network, you will be shown advertisements that are likely to consider product or other information previously accessed by you. You can permanently deactivate the use of cookies by Google by following the link given below and downloading and installing the plug-in provided there:

https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin. Alternatively, you can deactivate the use of cookies by third-party providers by accessing the opt-out page of the network advertising initiative on http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ and following the additional opt-out information specified there. For more information on Google Remarketing and Google’s privacy policy, please visit: http://www.google.com/privacy/ads/.

Facebook remarketing / retargeting

Remarketing tags of the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA, are integrated on our website. When you visit a page of our website, your browser establishes a direct connection to Facebook servers via remarketing tags. This informs Facebook that you have visited our site with your IP address. This allows Facebook to associate your visit to our site with your user account. We can use information received in this way to display Facebook ads. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the web pages, we do not receive any knowledge of the content of the transmitted data, nor of its use by Facebook. For more information about this, please refer to Facebook’s privacy policy on https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/ . If you do not want Custom Audience to collect data, you can deactivate it here.

Conversion measurement with the visitor action pixel from Facebook

With your consent, we use the "visitor action pixel" from Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook") within our Internet presence. We can use it to trace users’ actions after they have viewed or clicked on a Facebook ad. This way, we can record the effectiveness of the Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes. The data gathered this way is anonymous to us, which means that we do not see the personal data of individual users. However, this data is stored and processed by Facebook, of which we will inform you given our knowledge at the time. Facebook can link this data to your Facebook account and also use it for its own advertising purposes according to its privacy policy https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. You can permit Facebook and its partners to activate ads on and outside of Facebook. Furthermore, a cookie can be saved on your computer for this purpose.
This consent may be declared only by users older than 13 years of age. If you are not of the required age, please ask your legal guardians for advice.
Please click here if you would like to revoke your consent.

Links

The GHM website comprises links to other websites. We have checked these direct links exercising reasonable care. However, GHM shall not be responsible for website content linked to our website. Neither shall GHM be responsible for any website content on which links to our website may be contained.

Reservation clause

GHM reserves the right to change this data protection policy at any time with due consideration being given to data protection legislation applicable at the time.

Revocation / information right

You have the following rights, as specified by the German Data Protection and Privacy Act (BDSG):

  1. You have the right to revoke consent, if any, given to data processing and utilisation of data at any time;
  2. You have the right to ask GHM at any time which information has been saved with respect to you as a person;
  3. You have the right to contact GHM should you have any questions, queries or suggestions related to data protection or secrecy.

In any of the cases above, please do not hesitate to contact our data secrecy officer in writing or by e-mail.

GHM Gesellschaft für Handwerksmessen mbH
Fax: +49 89 189 149 239
E-mail: datenschutz@ghm.de 

Most recently updated on: 10/07/2017

  • print
  • to top